IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 2014 pursuant to section 232.2(6)(c)(2),2 and a dispositional hearing was held on
December 30, 2014. M.K.’s CINA adjudication occurred on August 19, 2015
pursuant to section 232.2(6)(c)(2), and a dispositional hearing was held on
November 4, 2015. Both children have been exposed to the father’s substance
abuse and domestic violence issues.
The State offered and provided the father numerous services including
supervised visitation, individualized therapy, medication management, drug
1
The parental rights of the mother have not been terminated, and she does not
participate in this appeal.
2
Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) provides that a child in need of assistance is a child “[w]ho has
suffered or is immediately likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of
the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the
child resides to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.”
3
testing, and financial assistance. However, those services were, according to the
juvenile court, unsuccessful. According to DHS, the father was provided
supervised visitation with the children two times per week but was inconsistent
with his visits.