NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] member or government agency may issue only upon a showing of good cause by the
person seeking access. § 406.135(4)(b). In determining whether good cause has been
shown, the court must consider certain factors specified by the statute, including the
seriousness of the intrusion into the family's right of privacy. Id. In addition, a person
seeking an order allowing disclosure must provide notice to certain family members
-4-
specified in the statute so that they may have the opportunity to be heard in court before
a decision about disclosure is made. § 406.135(5).
Subsection (7) of the statute, however, exempts criminal and
administrative proceedings from these requirements. It provides as follows:
A criminal or administrative proceeding is exempt from this
section, but unless otherwise exempted, is subject to all
other provisions of chapter 119, provided however that this
section does not prohibit a court in a criminal or
administrative proceeding upon good cause shown from
restricting or otherwise controlling the disclosure of an
autopsy, crime scene, or similar photograph or video or
audio recordings in the manner prescribed herein.
§ 406.135(7) (emphasis added). The statutory term "this section" means what it plainly
says: all of section 406.135. See, e.g., Fla. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. ContractPoint Fla.
Parks, LLC, 986 So. 2d 1260, 1265 (Fla. 2008) ("In interpreting [the statute at issue], . . .