11/09/2016
[…] Freyer,
¶ 48.
17
¶33 The Court places much emphasis upon USAA’s reference to 42 U.S.C. § 2651 in its
dealings with West and its brief opposing summary judgment before the District Court. 42
U.S.C. § 2651 is a general public health and welfare statute that permits the United States to
recover sums paid to persons injured in cases where the injury is the responsibility of a third-
party. This statute does not reference TRICARE nor does it contain any provision requiring
insurance companies to protect government liens. It is 10 U.S.C. § 1095 that addresses medical
expenses paid on behalf of members of the military. As 32 C.F.R. § 199.12(a)(1) states, “10
U.S.C. [§] 1095b establishes the statutory obligation of third-party payers to reimburse the
United States the costs incurred on behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries.” In point of fact, the
Court grounds its detailed analysis upon this statute and the supporting regulations set forth in 32
C.F.R. § 199, and not upon 42 U.S.C. § 2651. See Opinion, ¶¶ 17-20, 22, 24, 26.
¶34 After extensive review of 10 U.S.C. § 1095 and 32 C.F.R. § 199 and its subparts, the