11/09/2016
[…] under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person . . . to
pay damages therefor, the United States shall have a right to recover
(independent of the rights of the injured or diseased person) from said third
person, or that person’s insurer, the reasonable value of the care and
treatment so furnished, to be furnished, paid for, or to be paid for and shall,
as to this right be subrogated to any right or claim that the injured
[beneficiary] . . . has against such third person.
42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). By bestowing upon the United States a right to recover from Perez
or USAA, 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a) obligated Perez or USAA to honor the TRICARE liens.
8
The same statute allows the United States to enforce its right to recover by
“interven[ing]” in or “institut[ing] and prosecut[ing] legal proceedings against the third
person who is liable for the injury . . . or the insurance carrier . . . responsible for the
payment or reimbursement of medical expenses.” 42 U.S.C. § 2651(d). Contrary to the
District Court’s conclusion, USAA’s obligation to honor the liens under § 2651(a) did not
depend upon the United States already having pursued judicial enforcement under
§ 2651(d).