11/09/2016
[…] this Court on appeal—to authorities presented in the parties’ briefs. See Junkermier, Clark,
Campanella, Stevens, P.C. v. Alborn, Uithoven, Riekenberg, P.C., 2016 MT 218, ¶ 22,
384 Mont. 464, ___ P.3d ___. Besides, as explained above, the District Court erred in its
analysis of the legal authority that USAA did present.
10
10 U.S.C. § 1095b. Federal regulations confirm that “10 U.S.C. [§]1095b establishes the
statutory obligation of third-party payers to reimburse the United States the costs incurred
on behalf of TRICARE beneficiaries who are also covered by the third-party payer’s
plan.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.12(a).
¶18 In turn, 10 U.S.C. § 1095 provides that “the United States shall have the right to
collect from a third-party payer reasonable charges for health care services incurred by
the United States on behalf of [a person who is a covered beneficiary].” 10 U.S.C.
§ 1095(a)(1); accord 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a). Section 1095 defines a “third-party payer” as
“an entity that provides an insurance, medical service, or health plan by contract or
agreement, including an automobile liability insurance or no fault insurance carrier.”
10 U.S.C. § 1095(h)(1). USAA is clearly a “third-party payer” pursuant to both
10 U.S.C. § 1095b(c) and 10 U.S.C. § 1095(h)(1). These statutes make clear that the
United States had “the right to collect from [USAA] reasonable charges for health care
services incurred by the United States on behalf of [Lee].” 10 U.S.C. § 1095(a)(1);
accord 10 U.S.C. § 1095b(b); 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a).
¶19 More, the federal TRICARE regulations provide: “The only way for a third-party
payer to satisfy its obligation under 10 U.S.C. [§]1095b is to pay the United States or