11/09/2016
[…] These statutes make clear that the
United States had “the right to collect from [USAA] reasonable charges for health care
services incurred by the United States on behalf of [Lee].” 10 U.S.C. § 1095(a)(1);
accord 10 U.S.C. § 1095b(b); 42 U.S.C. § 2651(a).
¶19 More, the federal TRICARE regulations provide: “The only way for a third-party
payer to satisfy its obligation under 10 U.S.C. [§]1095b is to pay the United States or
authorized representative of the United States. Payment by a third-party payer to the
beneficiary does not satisfy 10 U.S.C. [§]1095b.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.12(d)(3). The United
States’ right to recover costs incurred on behalf of a TRICARE beneficiary “includes the
authority under 10 U.S.C. [§]1095(e)(1) for the United States to institute and prosecute
11
legal proceedings against a third-party payer to enforce a right of the United States under
10 U.S.C. [§]1095b and this section.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.12(g)(1). The United States may
also “compromise, settle or waive a claim” of its right to reimbursement. 32 C.F.R.
§ 199.12(g)(2); 10 U.S.C. § 1095(e)(2).
¶20 These statutes and regulations, “in effect at the time” of USAA’s negotiations with
Lee’s counsel, Freyer, ¶ 48, obligated USAA to reimburse TRICARE for the costs
TRICARE incurred on behalf of Lee. So USAA issuing a settlement check to Lee would
“not satisfy” its statutory obligation. 32 C.F.R. § 199.12(d)(3). Rather, the only way
USAA could meet its obligation to reimburse TRICARE was “to pay the United States or
authorized representative of the United States.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.12(d)(3). If USAA
did not satisfy its statutory obligation, the United States could “institute and prosecute
legal proceedings against” USAA to enforce its right to reimbursement. 32 C.F.R.
§ 199.12(g)(1); 10 U.S.C. § 1095(e)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 2651(d). Based on the plain