THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. WILLIAMS, APPELLANT.
[…] Hurley, 102 Ohio St.3d 81, 2004-Ohio-1980, 806 N.E.2d 992, ¶ 11, quoting Steel
Co. v. Citizens for a Better Environment, 523 U.S. 83, 89, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140
L.Ed.2d 210 (1998). The subject-matter jurisdiction of Ohio courts of common
pleas is defined by statute pursuant to Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio
Constitution, which states that “[t]he courts of common pleas and divisions thereof
shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be
provided by law.”
{¶ 79} With regard to criminal cases, R.C. 2931.03 provides: “The court of
common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases
of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to
the court of common pleas.” A court of common pleas lacks subject-matter
jurisdiction, for example, to convict and sentence a juvenile criminal defendant who
did not first appear in a juvenile court, and therefore, any judgment of conviction
29
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
against the juvenile would be void. State v.