THE STATE OF OHIO, APPELLEE, v. WILLIAMS, APPELLANT.
[…] sentence is void, and the state is entitled to a new sentencing hearing to have
postrelease control imposed, unless the defendant has completed his sentence).
{¶ 49} In response to these postrelease-control cases, the General Assembly
enacted R.C. 2929.191, Am.Sub.H.B. No. 137, 151 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7622,
effective July 11, 2006, which authorizes a judge to correct a sentence when an
offender was not properly notified of mandatory postrelease control or did not have
mandatory postrelease control included in the sentencing entry. According to R.C.
2929.191(A)(1), the court, “at any time before the offender is released from
imprisonment under [the prison] term,” may prepare and issue a “correction” to the
judgment entry of conviction that includes a period of postrelease control after the
offender leaves prison. The court must hold a hearing to notify the defendant
beforehand. R.C. 2929.191(C).
18
January Term, 2016