[Cite as State v. Mitchell, 2016-Ohio-7691.]
[…] expert witness opined that Mitchell had a disease or defect of the mind caused by drug
use, and (3) one expert testified that “drug induced psychosis” was “possible” but that he
did not believe Mitchell had any psychosis at all.
{¶ 25} Mitchell’s second jury-instruction argument concerns the following
instruction given by the trial court: “It is not a defense that the Defendant’s reason at the
time of the offense was so impaired that he did not have the ability to refrain from doing
his act or acts.” (Id. at 1069). This instruction paraphrased R.C. 2945.391, which states
-15-
in part: “Proof that a person’s reason, at the time of the commission of an offense, was
so impaired that the person did not have the ability to refrain from doing the person’s act
or acts, does not constitute a defense.”
{¶ 26} Despite Mitchell’s argument to the contrary, we see no meaningful,
substantive difference between the statutory language and the instruction given by the
trial court. Mitchell argues that the statute talks about “proof” whereas the trial court’s
instruction did not.