State v. Mitchell
[…] (Id. at 1069). This instruction paraphrased R.C. 2945.391, which states -15- in part: “Proof that a person’s reason, at the time of the commission of an offense, was so impaired that the person did not have the ability to refrain from doing the person’s act or acts, does not constitute a defense.” {¶ 26} Despite Mitchell’s argument to the contrary, we see no meaningful, substantive difference between the statutory language and the instruction given by the trial court. Mitchell argues that the statute talks about “proof” whereas the trial court’s instruction did not.