J. A15002/16
[…] two arguments in her brief. Appellant first challenges the legality of her
sentence. In support, she cites Alleyne v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2151,
2163, 186 L. Ed. 2d 314, (2013), wherein the United States Supreme
Court held that a criminal defendant has a constitutional right to have a jury
decide the existence of any fact, other than a prior conviction, beyond a
reasonable doubt if that fact triggers application of a mandatory minimum
sentence.
Here, Alleyne has no application because DUI carries no mandatory
minimum sentence. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3803(a) (“[a]n individual who
violates section 3802(a) (relating to [DUI]) and has no more than one prior
offense commits a misdemeanor for which the individual may be sentenced
to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine
under section 3804 (relating to penalties)”). Although an individual who
commits DUI where a minor under 18 years of age was an occupant in the
vehicle commits a first-degree misdemeanor under 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3803(b)(5), a first-degree misdemeanor likewise carries no mandatory
3