J. A15002/16
[…] under section 3804 (relating to penalties)”). Although an individual who
commits DUI where a minor under 18 years of age was an occupant in the
vehicle commits a first-degree misdemeanor under 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3803(b)(5), a first-degree misdemeanor likewise carries no mandatory
3
To the extent that appellant is raising an issue as to jury instructions, such
challenge is waived on appeal due to trial counsel’s lack of any request or
objection at trial. See Commonwealth v. Parker, 104 A.3d 17, 29
(Pa.Super. 2014); see also Pa.R.A.P. 302(b).
-6-
J. A15002/16
minimum sentence. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. 106(b)(6) (“a person convicted [of a
first-degree misdemeanor] may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment,
the maximum of which is not more than five years”).
Appellant then argues:
It is instantly apparent that the jury was never
charged on the issue of whether a minor was present
and the jury could not have found this element
beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, the
maximum permissible sentence would have been