In re Estate of SABRY MOHAMED ATTIA.
[…] its grammatical context, giving each and every word its plain and ordinary
meaning unless otherwise defined. Effect must be given to every word, phrase,
and clause in a statute, and the court must avoid a construction that would render
part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. If the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, the statute must be enforced as written and no further judicial
construction is permitted.” [In re Jajuga Estate, 312 Mich App 706, 712; 881
NW2d 487 (2015) (citation omitted; alteration in original).]
The plain language of MCL 700.2503 establishes that it permits the probate of a will that does
not meet the requirements of MCL 700.2502. One of the requirements of MCL 700.2502 is that
the document must be “[s]igned by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual
in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction.” MCL 700.2502(1)(b).
Accordingly, a will does not need to be signed in order to be admitted to probate under MCL
700.2503, as long as the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that
the decedent intended the document to be a will. To hold otherwise would render MCL