In re Estate of SABRY MOHAMED ATTIA.
[…] review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Id.
The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., governs this
case. The provisions in EPIC are to be construed liberally and applied to promote its purposes
and policies, including “[t]o discover and make effective a decedent’s intent in distribution of the
decedent’s property.” MCL 700.1201(b). EPIC permits the admission of extrinsic evidence in
order to determine whether the decedent intended a document to constitute his or her will. In re
Estate of Smith, 252 Mich App 120, 125; 651 NW2d 153 (2002). MCL 700.2502 outlines the
requirements for a valid will and provides:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) and in [MCL 700.2503, MCL
700.2506, and MCL 700.2513], a will is valid only if it is all of the following:
(a) In writing.
(b) Signed by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other
individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction.
(c) Signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom signed within a
reasonable time after he or she witnessed either the signing of the will as
described in subdivision (b) or the testator’s acknowledgment of that signature or
acknowledgment of the will.
(2) A will that does not comply with subsection (1) is valid as a
holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if it is dated, and if the testator’s
signature and the document’s material portions are in the testator’s handwriting.
(3) Intent that the document constitutes a testator’s will can be established
by extrinsic evidence, including, for a holographic will, portions of the document
that are not in the testator’s handwriting.
MCL 700.2503 provides the following exception to the execution requirements described in
MCL 700.2502:
Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed
in compliance with [MCL 700.2502], the document or writing is treated as if it