in Re Kayuk Estate
[…] III. ANALYSIS On appeal, Thomas argues that the probate court erred by ruling that decedent had died intestate. We disagree. In a case over a contested will, “the proponent of a will bears ‘the burden of establishing prima facie proof of due execution.’ ” In re Horton Estate, 325 Mich App 325, 330; ___ NW2d ___ (2018) (quoting MCL 700.3407(1)(b)). The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC) permits admission of extrinsic evidence to “determine whether the decedent intended a document to constitute his or her will.” In re Attia Estate, 317 Mich App 705, 709; 895 NW2d 564 (2016). MCL 700.2502 establishes the general requirements for a valid will under EPIC and requires, among other things, that a will be “[s]igned by the testator or in the testator’s name by some other individual in the testator’s conscious presence and by the testator’s direction.” Id. at 711 (quotation marks and citation omitted).