STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] exercise jurisdiction in this matter.
To establish jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(b), a court of another state may not
have jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a), that is, the children must not have a “home state”
elsewhere. The trial court properly determined based on the evidence presented that the children
did not have a home state. Furthermore, although Wisconsin had arguably been the children’s
home state within six months of the commencement of this action, neither of the parties
continued to live in Wisconsin in order for it to have jurisdiction pursuant to MCL
722.1201(1)(a).2
Given that no other state had jurisdiction pursuant to that subsection, MCL
722.1201(1)(b) directs a court to find whether “[t]he child and the child’s parents, or the child
and at least 1 parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with [the] state
other than mere physical presence” and whether “[s]ubstantial evidence is available in [the] state
concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.” MCL
722.1201(1)(b)(i) and (ii). The parties dispute whether Georgia had jurisdiction over the matter
on this basis. We agree with the trial court that it did.
The term “significant connection” was discussed in White v Harrison-White, 280 Mich
App 383, 394; 760 NW2d 691 (2008).