STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] custody proceeding had already been initiated in Georgia, the relevant initial inquiry for our
purposes is whether Georgia had “jurisdiction substantially in conformity with” the UCCJEA
pursuant to MCL 722.1206(1).
-5-
custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction
substantially in accordance with this act.” The trial court refused to communicate with the
Georgia court regarding jurisdiction, contrary to the UCCJEA. We, therefore, remand for the
trial court to comply with the requirement of MCL 722.1206(2) that it communicate with the
Georgia court. MCL 722.1206(2) further provides that, after communicating with the other
court, the Michigan court shall dismiss the child-custody proceeding “[i]f the court of the state
having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this act does not determine that the court of
this state is a more appropriate forum.” Accordingly, if, after communication between the two
courts, the Georgia court does not determine that Michigan is a more appropriate forum to
resolve the child-custody dispute, the trial court shall dismiss this case.5