Robert Zalenski v. Sobeira Zalenski
[…] (2) A court of this state that has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may decline to exercise its jurisdiction if the court determines that it is an inconvenient forum under section 207.[2] [MCL 722.1202(1)-(2).] 2 MCL 722.1204 (section 204) provides temporary emergency jurisdiction when a child is abandoned or threatened with mistreatment or abuse, MCL 722.1201 (section 201) regards -2- At issue in this appeal is whether the trial court properly relinquished its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under MCL 722.1202(1)(a).3 Pursuant to MCL 722.1202(1)(a), a Michigan court that makes the initial custody determination retains exclusive, continuing jurisdiction until (1) “neither the child, nor the child and [one] parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state” and (2) “substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships.”