In re: CITY OF DETROIT, MICH., ┐
[…] provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or
otherwise, interfere with—
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.
11 U.S.C. § 904. “This section makes clear that the court may not interfere with the choices a
municipality makes as to what services and benefits it will provide.” Addison, 175 B.R. at 649.
Were that not clear enough, a companion provision in § 903 reiterates that “[t]his chapter does
not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by legislation or otherwise, a municipality . . .
in the exercise of the political or governmental powers of such municipality,” with limited
exception. 11 U.S.C. § 903.
Section 904 “is a keystone in the constitutional arch between federal bankruptcy power and state
sovereignty.” Stockton II, 486 B.R. at 198. Powers not delegated to the federal government in
our Constitution are reserved to the states. U.S. Const. amend.