In re: CITY OF DETROIT, MICH., ┐
[…] as the “human right to water” and the “public trust doctrine”; a declaration that the water
provided by defendants is held in the public trust; and an order requiring “DWSD to implement a
water affordability plan with income based payments for DWSD residential customers.”
Shortly after initiating suit, plaintiffs moved for a temporary restraining order (TRO)
requiring DWSD to restore service to residential customers and prohibiting further shutoffs.
Defendants objected to the request and moved for dismissal. In support of their motion,
defendants relied primarily on 11 U.S.C. § 904. That statute provides:
Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so
provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or
otherwise, interfere with—
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.
11 U.S.C. § 904. As defendants saw it, “§ 904 explicitly prevent[ed]” the bankruptcy court from
granting the relief sought, regardless of the theory under which plaintiffs asserted their claims.
“Since the Court cannot grant effectual relief to the Plaintiffs even if they prevail,” defendants