In re: CITY OF DETROIT, MICH., ┐
[…] meaningful assistance to municipalities that require it, not to address the policy matters that such
municipalities control.” Addison, 175 B.R. at 649; see also Ass’n of Retired Emps. of the City of
No. 15-2236 In re City of Detroit, Mich. Page 13
Stockton v. City of Stockton (In re City of Stockton), 478 B.R. 8, 17–18 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2012)
(Stockton I) (detailing statutory history).
“The argument that the plain language of the statute should be applied is always strong.”
In re City of Detroit, 524 B.R. 147, 208 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2014). Application of § 904’s plain
language is straightforward:
In the overall construct, § 904 performs the role of the clean-up hitter in baseball.
Its preambular language “[n]otwithstanding any power of the court, . . . the court
may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise . . .” is so
comprehensive that it can only mean that a federal court can use no tool in its
toolkit—no inherent authority power, no implied equitable power, no Bankruptcy
Code § 105 power, no writ, no stay, no order—to interfere with a