mandatory minimum sentence was illegal under Alleyne v. United States,
[…] See Blakeney, 108 A.3d at 740.
Appellant lastly claims that trial counsel were ineffective for failing to
seek the admission of evidence that J.M. had sexual relations with someone
other than Appellant, co-defendants, or her boyfriend at the time, Morgan.
Appellant’s Brief at 44-45. This claim was raised in the amended PCRA
petition filed by Attorney Shahen, but was not addressed in the PCRA court’s
opinion and order denying relief without a hearing. However, we decline to
remand for a supplemental opinion on this issue and affirm as our review
reveals that this claim lacks arguable merit.
Section 3104 of the Crimes Code provides:
(a) General rule.—Evidence of specific instances of the
alleged victim’s past sexual conduct . . . shall not be
admissible in prosecutions under this chapter except
evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with
the defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at
issue and such evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant
to the rules of evidence.
10
The Commonwealth, in its motion for reconsideration, presented
additional allegations regarding the juror and her husband. Cf.
Commonwealth’s Brief at 13 (indicating the Commonwealth believed the
juror’s husband had been in prison with Appellant and the juror was
untruthful on the jury questionnaire). However, the trial court did not make
findings of fact or conclusions of law based on those allegations. Moreover,
the trial court did not render a finding on the Commonwealth’s assertion that
another Black juror was seated.
- 22 -
J-S33010-16
(b) Evidentiary proceedings.—A defendant who
proposes to offer evidence of the alleged victim’s past
sexual conduct pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a
written motion and offer of proof at the time of trial. If, at
the time of trial, the court determines that the motion and
offer of proof are sufficient on their faces, the court shall
order an in camera hearing and shall make findings on the
record as to the relevance and admissibility of the
proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in
subsection (a).
18 Pa.C.S. § 3104. The Rape Shield Law “prevent[s] a trial from shifting its
focus from the culpability of the accused toward the virtue and chastity of
the victim [and] exclude[s] irrelevant and abusive inquiries regarding prior
sexual conduct of sexual assault complainants.” Commonwealth v.