State of Tennessee v. Antonio Terrell Pewitte
[…] Campbell, 245 S.W.3d 331, 335 (Tenn. 2008)). “„A guilty verdict by the jury, approved by the trial court, accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor of the prosecution‟s theory.‟” Reid, 91 S.W.3d at 277 (quoting State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997)). This standard of review applies whether the conviction is based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of the two. State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011); State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(b) makes it a crime to “knowingly . . . neglect[] a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to adversely affect the child‟s health and welfare[.]” When the neglect “results in serious bodily injury to the child,” it becomes aggravated child neglect. T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a).