State of West Virginia v. Jeffrey S.
[…] Syl. Pt. 2, State v. Georgius, 225 W.Va. 716, 696 S.E.2d 18 (2010). We have also previously held that “‘[s]entences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 287 S.E.2d 504 (1982).” Georgius, 225 W.Va. at 718, 696 S.E.2d at 20, Syl. Pt. 3. We note that petitioner’s sentences for his crimes are within the applicable statutory limitations and are not based on any impermissible factor. West Virginia Code § 60A-4-411(a) provides that any person convicted of operating a clandestine drug laboratory “. . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be confined in a state correctional facility for not less than two years nor more than ten years . . . .” The record shows that petitioner was sentenced to a period of not less than two years nor more than ten years for this crime.