State of West Virginia v. Jeffrey S.
[…] As such, we find no error in the circuit court’s imposition of consecutive sentences in petitioner’s case. Finally, petitioner argues on appeal that the circuit court erred in placing him on supervised release pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 because the term of supervised release exposes him to double jeopardy and is disproportionate in nature. This Court does not agree, as we have previously established that supervised release does not violate double jeopardy. West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 provides that “any defendant convicted . . . [under West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5] . . . shall, as part of the sentence imposed at final disposition, be required to serve, in addition to any other penalty or condition imposed by the court, a period of supervised release of up to fifty years[.]” Further, [t]he imposition of the legislatively mandated additional punishment of a period of supervised release as an inherent part of the sentencing scheme for certain offenses enumerated in West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 [] does not on its face violate the double jeopardy