MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] satisfied that the expert testimony rests upon reliable scientific
principles.
[26] Rule 702 is “not intend[ed] to interpose an unnecessarily burdensome
procedure or methodology for trial courts.” Sears Roebuck and Co. v. Manuilov,
742 N.E.2d 453, 460 (Ind. 2001). Once the trial court is satisfied that the
expert’s testimony will assist the trier of fact and that the expert’s general
methodology is based on reliable scientific principles, then the accuracy,
consistency, and credibility of the expert’s opinions may properly be left to
3
Indiana Code section 35-37-4-13(b) states, “In a criminal trial or hearing, the results of forensic DNA
analysis are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that forensic DNA analysis provides
a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual’s genetic material.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 02A03-1512-CR-2284 | November 15, 2016 Page 9 of 12
vigorous cross-examination, presentation of contrary evidence, argument of
counsel, and resolution by the trier of fact. Id. at 461.