2016 IL App (1st) 152007
[…] ¶ 20 Defendant seems to argue that even if his arrest in the city of Chicago was proper under
sections 7-4-7 and 7-4-8 of the Municipal Code, section 107-4(a-3)(2) of the Code of Criminal
Procedure restricts officers from making arrests outside of their jurisdiction, even when the arrest
occurs in the same county (Kirvelaitis, 315 Ill. App. 3d at 669-72) or in an adjoining
7
1-15-2007
municipality (Harroun, 372 Ill. App. 3d at 264-65) unless certain factors are present which
warrant an officer’s intrusion into another jurisdiction to make an arrest.
¶ 21 Section 107-4(a-3) provides:
“Any peace officer employed by a law enforcement agency of this State may conduct
temporary questioning pursuant to Section 107-14 of this Code and may make arrests in
any jurisdiction within this State: (1) if the officer is engaged in the investigation of
criminal activity that occurred in the officer’s primary jurisdiction and the temporary
questioning or arrest relates to, arises from, or is conducted pursuant to that investigation;
or (2) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, becomes personally aware of the
immediate commission of a felony or misdemeanor violation of the laws of this State; or
(3) if the officer, while on duty as a peace officer, is requested by an appropriate State or
local law enforcement official to render aid or assistance to the requesting law
enforcement agency that is outside the officer’s primary jurisdiction; or (4) in accordance
with Section 2605-580 of the Department of State Police Law of the Civil Administrative
Code of Illinois. While acting pursuant to this subsection, an officer has the same
authority as within his or her own jurisdiction.” 725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3) (West 2014).
¶ 22 Recently, in People v. Reynolds, 2016 IL App (4th) 150572, this court considered
whether section 104-7(a-3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure conflicts with section 7-4-8 of the
Municipal Code. In finding that there was no conflict we stated: