In Re: Estate of Irwin, E., Appeal of: Rothberger
[…] Not only does the plain language of the Trust instrument refute the trial court’s conclusion, the facts and circumstances existing at the creation of the Trust support a finding that the Trust was not meant to terminate upon Decedent’s death. As noted above, the demand notes signed by Edward and David, which funded the Trust, were executed together with the Trust instrument in order to resolve pending litigation. Thus, they are key 5 Pursuant to section 5603, “upon the principal’s death, any remaining balance of corpus and unexpended income of the trust shall be distributed to the deceased principal’s estate.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5603(b)(1).