In Re: Estate of Irwin, E., Appeal of: Rothberger
[…] David argues that, pursuant to this provision, any trust created by a power-of-attorney immediately terminates upon the principal’s death. We conclude that David’s interpretation of section 5603 has merit. The structure of subsection (b)(1) indicates that the trust terminates upon the principal’s death. Specifically, the first portion of that subsection states that during the principal’s lifetime “[t]he income and corpus of the trust shall either be distributable to the principal or to the guardian of his estate, or be -9- J-A13014-16 applied for the principal’s benefit.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5603(b)(1). The second portion of that subsection provides that “upon the principal’s death, any remaining balance of corpus and unexpended income of the trust shall be distributed to the deceased principal’s estate.” Id. Taken together, the fact that the trust’s corpus and income must be used for the principal’s benefit, and upon the principal’s death it must be distributed to the principal’s estate, indicates that there is no purpose for a section 5602 trust once the principal dies.