In Re: Estate of Irwin, E., Appeal of: Rothberger
[…] Section 5603 only authorizes a power-of-attorney to create a trust which automatically terminates upon the principal’s death. Furthermore, section 5603(b)(1) requires that all income and corpus of such a trust be used for the principal’s benefit or transferred to the principal’s estate upon his or her death. Thus, although the express terms of a trust instrument generally displace the default rules included in Chapter 77, that is true only if the individual who created the trust possessed authority to include that contrary - 11 - J-A13014-16 provision in the trust instrument. Cf. 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1933 (“Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.”). In this case, pursuant to section 5603(b)(1), Daughter (who as Decedent’s attorney-in-fact created the Trust for Decedent’s benefit7) lacked the authority to include a provision in the Trust instrument which permitted the Trust to survive Decedent’s death.