In Re: Estate of Irwin, E., Appeal of: Rothberger
[…] Under the Uniform Trust Act, a trust terminates automatically “once no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7740(a). As no purpose of a section 5602 trust remains to be achieved upon the principal’s death, a section 5602 trust must terminate upon the principal’s death. - 10 - J-A13014-16 Daughter argues that, pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7705, the plain language of the trust instrument, which as outlined above does not require automatic termination of the Trust upon Decedent’s death, controls over the provisions of section 5603(b)(1). Section 7705 provides that, “Except as provided in subsection (b), the provisions of a trust instrument prevail over any contrary provisions of this chapter.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 7705(a). This argument is without merit. Section 7705 confers supremacy upon the express language of a trust instrument over the default provisions of Chapter 77 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code.