State of Minnesota v. Diamond Lee Jamal Griffin
[…] Boldman, 813 N.W.2d 102, 106 (Minn. 2012). The evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, and it must be assumed that the fact-finder disbelieved any evidence that conflicted with the verdict. State v. Palmer, 803 N.W.2d 727, 733 (Minn. 2011). The verdict will not be overturned if the fact-finder, upon application of the presumption of innocence and the State’s burden of proving an offense beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably have found the defendant guilty of the charged offense. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). Minnesota Statutes § 609.185, subd. (a)(3), requires the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant “cause[d] the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit . . . aggravated robbery . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 609.185, subd. (a)(3). It is rare for the State to 10 establish a defendant’s state of mind through direct evidence. State v. McAllister, 862 N.W.2d 49, 53 (Minn. 2015).