This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] for termination. See S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385-87 (affirming district court’s termination
of parental rights after concluding that district court did not err with respect to one of two
statutory grounds).
II. Reasonable Efforts at Reunification
K.L. and D.L. also argue that the district court erred by finding that the county made
reasonable efforts at reunification.
If a district court finds that a statutory basis for termination has been proved, the
district court also must “ensure that reasonable efforts . . . by the social services agency are
made to prevent placement.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a); see also S.E.P., 744 N.W.2d at 385.
The district court must consider whether the services offered by the county were
“(1) relevant to the safety and protection of the child; (2) adequate to meet the needs of the
child and family; (3) culturally appropriate; (4) available and accessible; (5) consistent and
timely; (6) realistic under the circumstances.” Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). The county’s
8
reasonable efforts “must go beyond mere matters of form so as to include real, genuine
assistance.” Matter of Welfare of H.K., 455 N.W.2d 529, 532 (Minn. App. 1990), review
denied (Minn. July 6, 1990).