IN RE: K.R.T., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] See In re M.G., 855 A.2d
68, 73-74 (Pa.Super. 2004). Accordingly, we find that the trial court’s
determinations regarding Section 2511(a)(2) are supported by sufficient,
competent evidence in the record.
Next, although Father does not discuss Section 2511(b) in the
argument section of his brief, we will nonetheless consider this issue. See
In re C.L.G., 956 A.2d 999, 1010 (Pa.Super. 2008) (en banc) (considering
section 2511(b) despite the appellant’s failure to challenge the trial court’s
analysis). Once a trial court determines termination is proper pursuant to
section 2511(a), the trial court must also consider how terminating Father’s
parental rights would affect the needs and welfare of Child pursuant to 23
Pa.C.S. § 2511(b). Pursuant to section 2511(b), the trial court is to consider
“whether termination of parental rights would best serve the developmental,
physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child.” See In re C.M.S.,
884 A.2d 1284, 1286 (Pa.Super. 2005). “Intangibles such as love, comfort,
____________________________________________
6
Father has visits with Child while incarcerated and testified that he
wrote Child letters and sent pictures. N.T., 3/30/16, at 25. The trial court,