IN RE: K.R.T., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare
of the child. The rights of a parent shall not be terminated
solely on the basis of environmental factors such as
inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and
medical care if found to be beyond the control of the
parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant to
subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the court shall not consider
any efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions
described therein which are first initiated subsequent to
the giving of notice of the filing of the petition.
23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(2), (b).
To terminate parental rights pursuant to section 2511(a)(2), the
moving party must produce clear and convincing evidence regarding the
-4-
J-S75016-16
following elements: “(1) repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect
or refusal; (2) such incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal caused the child to
be without essential parental care, control or subsistence necessary for his
physical or mental well-being; and (3) the causes of the incapacity, abuse,
neglect or refusal cannot or will not be remedied.” In re Adoption of
M.E.P., 825 A.2d 1266, 1272 (Pa.Super. 2003).
Our Supreme Court has instructed that incarceration:
while not a litmus test for termination, can be
determinative of the question of whether a parent is
incapable of providing “essential parental care, control or