MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] …
(C) deliver
…
methamphetamine, pure or adulterated; commits dealing in
methamphetamine, a Level 5 felony, except as provided in subsections
(b) through (e).
(b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only
if:
(1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the
person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of,
deliver, or finance the delivery of the drug.
…
(e) The offense is a Level 2 felony if: (1) the amount of the drug involved
is at least ten (10) grams.
[9] Indiana Code section 35-48-4-2(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) A person who:
…
(2) possesses, with intent to:
…
(C) deliver
…
a controlled substance, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I, II, or
III, except marijuana, hash oil, hashish, salvia, or a synthetic drug;
commits dealing in a schedule I, II, or III controlled substance, a Level 6
felony, except as provided in subsections (b) through (f).
(b) A person may be convicted of an offense under subsection (a)(2) only
if:
(1) there is evidence in addition to the weight of the drug that the
person intended to manufacture, finance the manufacture of,