MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] methamphetamine. The CI also returned with $40 less photocopied cash than
she entered with.
[12] The recordings made during the sale are also instructive. The CI addressed
Clock by his name, and an officer recognized Clock’s distinctive voice. Clock is
heard negotiating a price for the methamphetamine and discussing a future sale
with the CI. A jury, using the information above, could find beyond a
reasonable doubt that Clock dealt in methamphetamine.
[13] On Count II, the State charged Clock with dealing in a narcotic drug, a Level 4
felony. Indiana Code section 35-48-4-1 states: “(a) A person who: (1)
knowingly or intentionally . . . (C) delivers . . . cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure
or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II . . . ; commits dealing in cocaine or
a narcotic drug.” Delivery is defined the same as above. Ind. Code § 35-48-1-
11.
[14] The CI arranged a second controlled buy on February 7, 2018 for the purchase
of methamphetamine. The same pre- and post-buy procedures were followed
as in the first controlled purchase; and the CI was again equipped with