MEMORANDUM DECISION FILED
[…] “A verdict may be sustained based on
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 70A01-1706-CR-1394 | November 14, 2017 Page 4 of 8
circumstantial evidence alone if that circumstantial evidence supports a
reasonable inference of guilt.” Maul v. State, 731 N.E.2d 438, 439 (Ind. 2000).
Although presence at a crime scene alone is insufficient to sustain a conviction,
presence combined with other facts and circumstances, including the
defendant’s course of conduct before, during, and after the offense, may raise a
reasonable inference of guilt. Id.
[11] Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6.1 provides that “[a] person who, without a valid
prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner’s
professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses methamphetamine
(pure or adulterated) commits possession of methamphetamine.” To prove
these elements, the State is required to show that the defendant had either
actual or constructive possession of the methamphetamine. On appeal, Smiley
argues that the State failed to establish his constructive possession of the
methamphetamine.