15-0695 - Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital v. Nutter FILED
[…] and state regulations and/or policies that do not necessarily reflect the values and policy
considerations of the citizens of West Virginia. Thus, to blindly accept all existing
5
regulations, federal and state, as statements of this state’s public policy would impermissibly
allow someone to bring suit who was fired in contravention of a policy to which our citizenry
does not subscribe, or has expressly rejected. In my view, that is not the intended result of
Harless.
Moreover, the primary regulation which the respondent urged–inadequate
staffing–is relatively vague. 42 C.F.R. § 482.23(b) provides:
The nursing service must have adequate numbers of licensed
registered nurses, licensed practical (vocational) nurses, and
other personnel to provide nursing care to all patients as needed.
There must be supervisory and staff personnel for each
department or nursing unit to ensure, when needed, the
immediate availability of a registered nurse for bedside care of
any patient.
Id. (emphasis added). “Adequacy” and “availability” are fairly fluid concepts. What may
be adequate on one day, with a certain patient load, may be inadequate on another day or
even in an instant given the circumstances and expediencies of patient care. There is no