15-0695 - Herbert J. Thomas Memorial Hospital v. Nutter FILED
[…] complained-of actions on the part of the employer actually violated a substantial public
policy, it is at a minimum clear that such an issue has not been previously addressed by this
Court, nor does the majority address and directly resolve this concern. That “failure”
suggests the majority’s lack of appreciation for these critical distinctions.
4
Upon closer analysis, one discovers that the source of these “public policy”
regulations is the Center for Medicare and Medicaid Services’ (“CMS”) “Conditions of
Participation for Hospitals.” 42 Code of Federal Regulations § 482.1 specifically states that
“[t]he provisions of this part serve as the basis of survey activities for the purpose of
determining whether a hospital qualifies for a provider agreement under Medicare and
Medicaid.” Id. (emphasis added). These regulations are conditions of participation in and
reimbursement by Medicare and Medicaid. See Neiberger v. Hawkins, 208 F.R.D. 301, 310
(D. Colo. 2002) (finding that CMS regulations do not provide right of action or establish