City of Dearborn Heights v. Wayne County Treasurer
[…] And MCL 211.78(2) provides: It is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process required under the constitution of this state and the constitution of the United States but that those provisions do not create new rights beyond those required under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States. The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated. In other words, if a person was not accorded the minimum due process required under the Michigan and United States Constitutions, then proceedings under the General Property Tax Act can be invalidated, including a judgment of foreclosure.