Shannon Breeden and Laura Hochmuth v. Iowa Department of Corrections
[…] Lowery v. State, 822 N.W.2d 739, 741–42 (Iowa 2012), the court of

appeals concluded that it was the sentence imposed, not the type of

crime the offender committed, that controlled the earned-time credit

calculation. Because Breeden and Hochmuth were no longer subject to a


       6See  Iowa Code 906.4(1) (2015) (“The board shall release on parole or work
release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is
reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the
community or to the person.”); id. § 906.5(3) (“[T]he board shall consider all pertinent
information regarding the person, including the circumstances of the person’s offense,
any presentence report which is available, the previous social history and criminal
record of the person, the person’s conduct, work, and attitude in prison, and the
reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made.”).
                                         9

mandatory minimum, the court of appeals determined the sentences

should have been classified as category “A” with an accumulation rate of

1.2 days credit per each day served. The court of appeals did not reach

any constitutional claim.