operative statutory language after State v. Lyle, which held that
[…] which provided that “Category ‘B’ sentences are those sentences which
are subject to a maximum accumulation of earned time of fifteen percent
of the total sentence of confinement under section 902.12.” Iowa Code
§ 903A.2(1)(b) (emphasis added). Relying on the statute’s text and
Lowery v. State, 822 N.W.2d 739, 741–42 (Iowa 2012), the court of
appeals concluded that it was the sentence imposed, not the type of
crime the offender committed, that controlled the earned-time credit
calculation. Because Breeden and Hochmuth were no longer subject to a
6See Iowa Code § 906.4(1) (2015) (“The board shall release on parole or work
release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is
reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the
community or to the person.”); id. § 906.5(3) (“[T]he board shall consider all pertinent
information regarding the person, including the circumstances of the person’s offense,
any presentence report which is available, the previous social history and criminal