Amended January 31, 2017 Shannon Breeden and Laura Hochmuth v. Iowa Department of Corrections
[…] Relying on the statute’s text and Lowery v. State, 822 N.W.2d 739, 741–42 (Iowa 2012), the court of appeals concluded that it was the sentence imposed, not the type of crime the offender committed, that controlled the earned-time credit calculation. Because Breeden and Hochmuth were no longer subject to a 6See Iowa Code § 906.4(1) (2015) (“The board shall release on parole or work release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the community or to the person.”); id. § 906.5(3) (“[T]he board shall consider all pertinent information regarding the person, including the circumstances of the person’s offense, any presentence report which is available, the previous social history and criminal record of the person, the person’s conduct, work, and attitude in prison, and the reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made.”). 9 mandatory minimum, the court of appeals determined the sentences should have been classified as category “A” with an accumulation rate of 1.2 days credit per each day served. The court of appeals did not reach any constitutional claim. We granted the IDOC’s application for further review.