operative statutory language after State v. Lyle, which held that
[…] Relying on the statute’s text and
Lowery v. State, 822 N.W.2d 739, 741–42 (Iowa 2012), the court of
appeals concluded that it was the sentence imposed, not the type of
crime the offender committed, that controlled the earned-time credit
calculation. Because Breeden and Hochmuth were no longer subject to a
6See Iowa Code § 906.4(1) (2015) (“The board shall release on parole or work
release any person whom it has the power to so release, when in its opinion there is
reasonable probability that the person can be released without detriment to the
community or to the person.”); id. § 906.5(3) (“[T]he board shall consider all pertinent
information regarding the person, including the circumstances of the person’s offense,
any presentence report which is available, the previous social history and criminal
record of the person, the person’s conduct, work, and attitude in prison, and the
reports of physical and mental examinations that have been made.”).
9
mandatory minimum, the court of appeals determined the sentences
should have been classified as category “A” with an accumulation rate of
1.2 days credit per each day served. The court of appeals did not reach
any constitutional claim. We granted the IDOC’s application for further
review.