2 ATAY V. COUNTY OF MAUI
[…] importation of noxious weeds, however, except for research
with a permit issued by the DOA. Id. § 150A-6.1(d).
Furthermore, the law prohibits the transportation within the
State of any “flora specified by rules and regulations of [the
DOA] except by a permit.” Id. § 150A-8. The law also
creates “an advisory committee on plants and animals,”
which is comprised of certain officials and other members
who “are thoroughly conversant with modern ecological
principles and the variety of problems involved in the
adequate protection of [the State’s] natural resources.” Id.
§ 150A-10. The committee is charged with “advising the
department in problems relating to the introduction,
confinement, or release of plants, animals, and
microorganisms.” Id.
Chapter 152 also addresses noxious weeds. HRS § 152-3
prohibits the introduction or transportation of “specific
noxious weeds or their seeds or vegetative reproductive parts
into any area designated . . . as free or reasonably free of