2 ATAY V. COUNTY OF MAUI
[…] 814 P.2d 398, 400 (Haw. 1991).
Several specific provisions in the State’s statutory scheme
further evidence that the legislature intended for the State’s
regulatory oversight of potentially harmful plants to be
uniform and exclusive of supplemental local rules. HRS
§ 141-3 states that “pest designations shall be established by
rule, including the criteria and procedures for the designation
of pests for control or eradication.” HRS § 150A-6.1 states
that the Board of Agriculture “shall maintain a list of
restricted plants that require a permit for entry into the State.”
HRS § 194-3 states that “[a] state department that is
designated as a lead agency under section [194-2(a)(7)], with
respect to a particular function of invasive species control,
shall have sole administrative responsibility and
accountability for that designated function of invasive species
control.” These provisions indicate that the legislature
intended to preempt counties from controlling, eradicating, or
banning plants that the State has not designated as restricted
42 ATAY V. COUNTY OF MAUI
plants or invasive species. See HRS §§ 141-3, 150A-6.1,
194-3.