ORDER DETERMINING THAT THE COUNTY OF MAUI GMO ORDINANCE IS PREEMPTED AND EXCEEDS THE COUNTY’S AUTHORITY
[…] . In 7 U.S.C. § 7702(14), "plant pest” means *1102living stage of any of the following that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product:
(A) A protozoan.
(B) A nonhuman animal.
(C) A parasitic plant.
(D) A bacterium.
IE) A fungus.
(F) A virus or viroid.
(G) An infectious agent or other pathogen.
(H) Any article similar to or allied with any of the articles specified in the preceding subparagraphs.
. “Person” is defined as "Any individual, partnership, corporation, company, society, association, or other organized group.” 7 C.F.R. § 340.1.
. "Introduce or introduction” is defined as "To move into or through the United States, to release into the environment, to move interstate, or any attempt thereat.” 7 C.F.R. § 340.1.
. "Regulated Article” is defined as "Any organism which has been altered or produced through genetic engineering, if the donor organism, recipient organism, or vector or vector agent belongs to any genera or taxa designated in § 340.2 and meets the definition of plant pest, or is an unclassified organism and/or an organism whose classification is unknown, or any product which contains such an organism, or any other organism or product altered or produced through genetic engineering which the Administrator, determines is a plant pest or has reason to believe is a plant pest. Excluded are recipient microorganisms which are not plant pests and which have resulted from the addition of genetic material from a donor organism where the material is well characterized and contains only non-coding regulatory regions.” 7 C.F.R. § 340.1.
."Administrator” is defined as "The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) or any other employee of APHIS to whom authority has been or may be delegated to act in the Administrator's stead.” 7 C.F.R. § 340.1.