ORDER DETERMINING THAT THE COUNTY OF MAUI GMO ORDINANCE IS PREEMPTED AND EXCEEDS THE COUNTY’S AUTHORITY
[…] The Ordinance seeks to regulate GE crops, such as genetically engineered papayas and bananas, to prevent those crops from “contaminating” or damaging non-GE papaya and banana crops. In other words, the Ordinance inherently considers GE organisms to be “noxious weeds” and/or “plant pests” as defined in 7 U.S.C. § 7702(10) and (14).
According to the Ordinance, GE plants directly and indirectly injure or damage crops, agriculture interests, public health, and the environment. The Ordinance therefore seeks to regulate what it sees as a “noxious weed” as defined by federal law. See 7 U.S.C. § 7702(10) and (14) (defining “noxious weeds” and “any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to crops (including nursery stock or plant products), livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture, irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United States, the public health, or the environment,” and defining “plant pest” as any of a number of things that could directly or indirectly injure or damage plants).
As noted above, this court is not deciding the wisdom of regulating GE organisms.