ORDER DETERMINING THAT THE COUNTY OF MAUI GMO ORDINANCE IS PREEMPTED AND EXCEEDS THE COUNTY’S AUTHORITY
[…] . Unless otherwise noted, citations refer to the docket in the Robert Ito Fann Action.
.In 7 U.S.C. § 7702(9), "move,” "moving,” and “movement” are defined as meaning the following:
(A) to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(B) to aid, abet, cause, or induce the carrying, entering, importing, mailing, shipping, or transporting;
(C) to offer to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(D) to receive to carry, enter, import, mail, ship, or transport;
(E) to release into the environment; or
(F)to allow any of the activities described in a preceding subparagraph.
. In 7 U.S.C. § 7702(10), "noxious weed” means “any plant or plant product that can directly or indirectly injure or cause damage to crops (including nursery stock or plant products), livestock, poultry, or other interests of agriculture, irrigation, navigation, the natural resources of the United States, the public health, or the environment.”
. In 7 U.S.C. § 7702(14), "plant pest” means *1102living stage of any of the following that can directly or indirectly injure, cause damage to, or cause disease in any plant or plant product:
(A) A protozoan.
(B) A nonhuman animal.
(C) A parasitic plant.
(D) A bacterium.
IE) A fungus.