ORDER DETERMINING THAT THE COUNTY OF MAUI GMO ORDINANCE IS PREEMPTED AND EXCEEDS THE COUNTY’S AUTHORITY
[…] By contrast, the relationship between the federal government and the states is not something Congress can entirely control on its own. That is, the Constitution recognizes states as existing and having certain rights independent of what Congress may do, while “Municipal corporations are solely the creation of the State. As such they may exercise only those powers which have been delegated to them by the State legislature.” In re Application of Anamizu, 52 Haw. 550, 553, 481 P.2d 116, 118 (1971).
Hawaii has expressly reserved the power to enact laws of general application. See Haw.Rev.Stat. § 50-15 (“Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, there is expressly reserved to the state legislature the power to enact all laws of general application throughout the State on matters of concern and interest and laws relating to the fiscal powers of the counties, and neither a charter nor ordinances adopted under a charter shall be in conflict therewith.”). Hawaii Revised Statutes also provide that