Filed 11/18/16 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] hundreds, actually tens of thousands of dollars that could potentially have been made
with the intent to defraud,” “[t]he fact that only $260 of it had actually come to fruition
[did not] provide the value of what she had in her possession as it related to the crime of
[forgery under section] 476.”
4
Defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in refusing to reduce her
forgery conviction to a misdemeanor because the court “erroneously considered the value
of incomplete and inchoate notes.” We agree.
As relevant here, section 476 provides that “[e]very person who . . . , with intent to
defraud any other person, . . . has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass,
or publish, any fictitious or altered bill[or] note, . . . purporting to be the bill[or] note . . .
of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of
forgery.” Under subdivision (a) of section 473, forgery is generally “punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” Under subdivision (b) of section 473, however, with