Filed 11/18/16 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] 4
Defendant timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, defendant contends the trial court erred in refusing to reduce her
forgery conviction to a misdemeanor because the court “erroneously considered the value
of incomplete and inchoate notes.” We agree.
As relevant here, section 476 provides that “[e]very person who . . . , with intent to
defraud any other person, . . . has in his or her possession, with like intent to utter, pass,
or publish, any fictitious or altered bill[or] note, . . . purporting to be the bill[or] note . . .
of any real or fictitious financial institution as defined in Section 186.9 is guilty of
forgery.” Under subdivision (a) of section 473, forgery is generally “punishable by
imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” Under subdivision (b) of section 473, however, with
exceptions not applicable here, “any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a . . . bank
bill[or] note . . . , where the value of the . . . bank bill[ or] note . . . does not exceed nine
hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not
more than one year . . . .” Thus, the question here is whether the value of the fictitious or
altered bank bills or notes defendant possessed did not exceed $950.
Here, the only fictitious or altered bills or notes defendant possessed that had any
discernible value were the two $100 bills and the three $20 bills.