STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Therefore, a necessary implication of Harkins
is that all enforcement actions under Part 303 are governed by the six-year period of limitations
under MCL 600.5813. Moreover, in Harkins, 257 Mich App at 568, the DEQ was seeking civil
fines in addition to a restoration order, the same relief that plaintiff sought in this case. Thus, we
reject defendants’ claim that Harkins is distinguishable and apply the holding therein as binding
precedent. See MCR 7.215(C)(2), (J)(1).
Further, even assuming, arguendo, that Harkins is not controlling, defendants’ argument
that MCL 600.5809(2) is the correct statute of limitations has no merit. MCL 600.5809(2)
provides, “The period of limitations is 2 years for an action for the recovery of a penalty or
forfeiture based on a penal statute brought in the name of the people of this state.” Defendants
characterize the instant action as being “based on a penal statute brought in the name of the
people of this state” because a state agency, the DEQ, has brought this action through the
attorney general and is seeking a penalty. However, the Michigan Supreme Court has
recognized that MCL 600.5809(2) “applies in the criminal context,” meaning that it “applies