STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 600.5801 et seq.” Peabody v DiMeglio, 306 Mich App 397, 404; 856 NW2d 245 (2014).
In Harkins, 257 Mich App at 569-570, we concluded that the attorney general’s civil action
seeking restoration of a wetland following violations of Part 303 of the NREPA “comes within
the meaning of a ‘personal action’ as defined in [MCL 600.]5813” for two reasons: “it seeks to
‘repair some loss,’ ” and “[a]ctions brought by the Attorney General on behalf of government
departments are deemed personal actions.” (Citation omitted.) MCL 600.5813 provides that
“[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims
accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” Accordingly, given
the absence of a statute of limitations in the NREPA, we reasoned:
While MCL 324.30316 provides for the commencement of a civil action by the
Attorney General to seek “appropriate relief, including injunctive relief” for