STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] King v Michigan State Police
Dep’t, 303 Mich App 162, 185; 841 NW2d 914 (2013). However, the parties dispute the
standard of review applicable to the trial court’s restoration order in light of contradictory
caselaw. Defendants assert that a restoration order constitutes equitable relief that is reviewed de
novo, while plaintiff argues that a restoration order is injunctive relief that is reviewed for an
abuse of discretion. We agree with plaintiff.
First, the applicable statute affords the trial court significant discretion in fashioning a
remedy for a violation of Part 303. MCL 324.30316(4) provides:
In addition to the penalties provided under subsections (1), (2), and (3), the court
may order a person who violates this part to restore as nearly as possible the
wetland that was affected by the violation to its original condition immediately
before the violation. The restoration may include the removal of fill material
deposited in the wetland or the replacement of soil, sand, or minerals. [Emphasis
added.]
“[T]he term ‘may’ presupposes discretion and does not mandate an action.” In re Weber Estate,
257 Mich App 558, 562; 669 NW2d 288 (2003). Accordingly, when “may” is used in the statute