STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] environment and natural resources of this state.” People v Schumacher, 276 Mich App 165, 171;
740 NW2d 534 (2007). Part 303 of the act, MCL 324.30301 et seq., “governs activities in
wetlands.” Huggett, 464 Mich at 715.1 “At the federal level, the Clean Water Act (CWA)
provides for the regulation and protection of wetlands, while Michigan’s wetland protection act
. . . serves the same purpose for this state.” K & K Constr, Inc v Dep’t of Environmental Quality,
267 Mich App 523, 530; 705 NW2d 365 (2005) (citation omitted).
MCL 324.30304 states:
Except as otherwise provided in this part or by a permit issued by the
department[,2] . . . a person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Deposit or permit the placing of fill material in a wetland.
(b) Dredge, remove, or permit the removal of soil or minerals from a
wetland.
(c) Construct, operate, or maintain any use or development in a wetland.
(d) Drain surface water from a wetland. [MCL 324.30304(a)-(d).]
“Fill material” is defined as “soil, rocks, sand, waste of any kind, or any other material that
displaces soil or water or reduces water retention potential.” MCL 324.30301(1)(d). “However,