STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] area so that it is now an upland meadow surrounded by wetland, except for the very small
portions of the area that still qualify as wetland despite the filling.6 See Allison, 481 Mich at
5
As further discussed infra, the trial court concluded that only 1.2 acres of the total area filled
was subject to relief under the statute of limitations.
6
There is no dispute that the filled area was no longer a wetland. However, the parties dispute
the effect of the filling on the entire 145-acre wetland complex.
-8-
425; Calhoun, 297 Mich App at 11. Cf. MCL 324.30305(2)(e), as amended by 2012 PA 247
(now MCL 324.30305(2)(e)(iii)) (“Wetland altered under this subdivision shall not be used for a
purpose other than a purpose described in this subsection without a permit from the
department”.) (emphasis added).
Thus, we find that the trial court correctly determined that defendants’ filling activities
required a permit and properly granted summary disposition in favor of plaintiff pursuant to
MCR 2.116(C)(10).7
III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS