K.D. Jordan v. T.A. Wingard and Kathleen G. Kane
[…] Podolak v. Tobyhanna Township Board of Supervisors, 37 A.3d 1283, 1286-87 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). 5 Discussion Regarding habeas corpus relief, the general rule is that “an application for habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on behalf of any person restrained of his liberty within this Commonwealth under any pretense whatsoever.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6503(a). However, “[w]here a person is restrained by virtue of sentence after conviction for a criminal offense, the writ of habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.” 42 Pa.C.S. §6503(b). Indeed, the PCRA states: This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.