In Re: I.N. and N.N.
[…] Additionally, we have held that “[t]he phrase ‘other recognized grounds’ refers to those individuals or entities who have been formally accorded parental status or the functional equivalent thereof by way of statute or judicial decree . . . .” Syl. Pt. 1, In re Clifford K, 217 W.Va. 625, 619 S.E.2d 138 (2005). It is clear that petitioner was the custodian of the children. West Virginia Code § 49-1-204 provides that a “‘[c]ustodian’ means a person who has or shares actual physical possession or care and custody of a child, regardless of whether that person has been granted custody of the child by any contract or agreement.” Inasmuch as the context of the circuit court order unequivocally conveys that the circuit court found that it was in the children’s best interest for the circuit court to terminate petitioner’s custodial rights, and inasmuch as petitioner has not objected to the misnomer, we will refer to