In Re: D.H. and J.W.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the proceedings below. On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in terminating her post­ adjudicatory improvement period because she was not afforded sufficient time to demonstrate to the circuit court that she ended her relationship with the boyfriend. West Virginia Code § 49-4­ 610 sets forth when a circuit court may grant, extend, or terminate an improvement period. Further, West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(7) requires the termination of an improvement period “when the court finds that [a parent] has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period.” Additionally, we have long held that “[i]t is within the court’s discretion to grant an improvement period . . . [and] it is also within the court’s discretion to terminate the improvement period . . . if the court is not satisfied that the [parent] is making the necessary progress.” Syl.