A16A0768. THE CLINE DRIVE LAND TRUST v. WELLS JE-028
[…] And “[a]s
a general rule, the statute of limitation does not commence to run against an equitable
action for reformation of a written instrument based on mutual mistake or fraud until
the mistake or fraud has been, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
been, discovered.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. However, “[a]n action to
reform a deed may not be barred by the seven-year statute of limitation . . . if the non-
complaining party will not be prejudiced.” (Footnote omitted.) Cohen v. Wachovia
Mortg. Corp., 332 Ga. App. 109, 111 (770 SE2d 17) (2015). See OCGA § 23-2-32
4
(b) (“Relief may be granted even in cases of negligence by the complainant if it
appears that the other party has not been prejudiced thereby.”); Ehlers v. Upper West
Side, LLC, 292 Ga. 151, 153-154 (1) (733 SE2d 723) (2012).
We applied the foregoing principles in Barron. In that case, the appellee bank,
also Wells Fargo, sued Barron to reform the legal description of property securing a