A17A2039. DELPIANO v. JPMORGAN CHASE BANK, N. A.
[…] mutual mistake in preparation of the instrument and that the [bank] was not so
negligent in executing the instrument or discovering any mistake appearing therein
as to be estopped to ask for reformation.” Cox v. Smith, 244 Ga. 280, 282 (1) (260
SE2d 310) (1979). (The parties presume that a defect in the attestation of the
4
instrument is a type of mistake that is capable of being reformed, so we do not
address that issue.)
Daniel Delpiano effectively denied the bulk of the bank’s complaint, either by
denying the allegations outright or stating that he could neither admit nor deny them.
See OCGA § 9-11-8 (b) (answer indicating that party is “without knowledge or
information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of an averment . . . has the effect
of a denial”). For purposes of the motion for judgment on the pleadings, the
allegations denied by Daniel Delpiano — including all of the allegations pertaining
to the intent of the parties to the security deed and the purported mutual mistake —
must be taken as false. Georgia Farm Bureau Mut. Ins.