A16A0827. BRYANT v. OPTIMA INTERNATIONAL, INC., et al.
[…] 11
the 2004 promissory note. The trial court granted each of these motions, and entered
judgment in favor of Optima and against Bryant for $786,600, plus costs and post-
judgment interest.12 The order also granted Optima the right to file a copy of the 2007
assignment as though it were an original. The summary judgment order as to
Innovative granted judgment in its favor and against Bryant in the amount of
12
This amount represented $200,000 in principal, $484,000 in interest, and
$102,600 in attorney fees. The amount of attorney fees was calculated pursuant to the
terms of the note and OCGA § 13-1-11, which provides, in relevant part, that if such
a “note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney’s fees in some specific
percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation
shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal
and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness.” OCGA § 13-1-11
(a) (1). The statute further provides that
the party requesting the attorneys fees shall submit an affidavit to the
court with evidence of attorney’s fees, and the party required to pay such
fees may respond to such affidavit. . . . The court may hold a hearing to