A16A0827. BRYANT v. OPTIMA INTERNATIONAL, INC., et al.
[…] decide the matter of attorney’s fees or may award attorney’s fees based
on the written evidence submitted to the court. The amount of attorney’s
fees awarded shall be an amount found by the court to be reasonable and
necessary for asserting the rights of the party requesting attorney’s fees.
OCGA § 13-1-11 (b) (2), (3). We note that in this case, the trial court made no
express finding as to the reasonableness or necessity of the attorney fees it awarded
to Optima.
12
$849,045, plus costs and post-judgment interest.13 Bryant now appeals from each of
the summary judgment orders.
1. Bryant argues that Optima’s claim on the 2001 note is time-barred because
Optima failed to sue on the note within the six-year statute of limitation that applies
to written contracts. See OCGA § 9-3-24 (“[a]ll actions upon simple contracts in
writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable”).
We disagree.
Under OCGA § 9-3-23, “[a]ctions upon bonds or other instruments under seal
shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued. No instrument
shall be considered under seal unless so recited in the body of the instrument.”
(Emphasis supplied.)