Rule 23 order filed 2016 IL App (5th) 150083
[…] Insurance Code prohibited plaintiff from recovering the underinsured motorist coverage
benefits under her policy.
¶ 51 The version of section 143a-2(4) in effect at the time of the accident included the
following provision:
" '[T]he maximum amount payable by the underinsured[-]motorist[-]coverage
carrier shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the
underinsured[-]motorist coverage exceeds [sic] the limits of the bodily[-]injury
liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle.'
(Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 1998)." Thurman, 327 Ill. App.
3d at 928.
25
¶ 52 After reviewing the above provision, this court found no ambiguity. Specifically,
this court stated that section 143a-2(4) makes it "clear that where the limits of the
underinsured-motorist coverage do not exceed the limits of the bodily injury liability
insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle, there is no amount
payable by the underinsured-motorist-coverage carrier." (Emphasis in original.)
Thurman, 327 Ill. App. 3d at 929.
¶ 53 Thurman is distinguishable from the instant case; there is no evidence that the