Rule 23 order filed 2016 IL App (5th) 150083
[…] 11
plaintiff's policy, Fraticelli's vehicle did not constitute an "underinsured motor vehicle"
under either the plaintiff's policy or the Illinois Insurance Code, and there is no basis for
underinsured motorist coverage.
¶ 20 Moreover, a plain reading of the "Limit of Liability" section of the policy is also
consistent with the statutory language of the Insurance Code and further supports the
conclusion that Esurance is not obligated to pay underinsured motorist coverage to its
insured. See Thurman, 327 Ill. App. 3d at 929 (section 143a-2(4) makes it "clear that
where the limits of the underinsured-motorist coverage do not exceed the limits of the
bodily injury liability insurance of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor
vehicle, there is no amount payable by the underinsured-motorist-coverage carrier"
(emphasis in original)). In the "Limit of Liability" portion of the plaintiff's insurance
policy, the contract provides that "[t]he limit of liability shown in the Declarations page