Rule 23 order filed 2016 IL App (5th) 150083
[…] of plaintiff's Esurance policy. For the reasons stated above, the "Other Insurance" clause
creates an ambiguity when interpreting the policy as a whole which must be construed in
favor of coverage for the insured.
¶ 54 Citing to section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code in its current version, Esurance
further alleges the trial court improperly interpreted or ignored the policy and Insurance
Code's setoff provisions. Esurance asserts the policy's setoff provisions unambiguously
establish its right to set off the amount plaintiff received under Fraticelli's policy.
¶ 55 Section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code provides, in relevant part:
"The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage
shall be the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under
the applicable bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained
on the underinsured motor vehicle." 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2008).
26
¶ 56 Esurance's argument is misplaced. Here, plaintiff does not argue the policy's
setoff provisions are ambiguous. Rather, plaintiff concedes the policy's setoff provisions