Sherrod v. Esurance Insurance Services, Inc., 2016 IL App (5th) 150083
[…] court was whether section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code prohibited plaintiff from
recovering the underinsured motorist coverage benefits under her policy.
¶ 51 The version of section 143a-2(4) in effect at the time of the accident included the following
provision:
- 12 -
“ ‘[T]he maximum amount payable by the underinsured[-]motorist[-]coverage carrier
shall not exceed the amount by which the limits of the underinsured[-]motorist
coverage exceeds [sic] the limits of the bodily[-]injury liability insurance of the owner
or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle.’ (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS
5/143a-2(4) (West 1998).” Thurman, 327 Ill. App. 3d at 928.
¶ 52 After reviewing the above provision, this court found no ambiguity. Specifically, this court
stated that section 143a-2(4) makes it “clear that where the limits of the underinsured-motorist
coverage do not exceed the limits of the bodily injury liability insurance of the owner or
operator of the underinsured motor vehicle, there is no amount payable by the
underinsured-motorist-coverage carrier.” (Emphases in original.) Thurman, 327 Ill. App. 3d at
929.
¶ 53 Thurman is distinguishable from the instant case; there is no evidence that the policy at