Sherrod v. Esurance Insurance Services, Inc., 2016 IL App (5th) 150083
[…] Esurance policy. For the reasons stated above, the “Other Insurance” clause creates an
ambiguity when interpreting the policy as a whole, which must be construed in favor of
coverage for the insured.
¶ 54 Citing section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code in its current version, Esurance further
alleges the trial court improperly interpreted or ignored the policy and Insurance Code’s setoff
provisions. Esurance asserts the policy’s setoff provisions unambiguously establish its right to
set off the amount plaintiff received under Fraticelli’s policy.
¶ 55 Section 143a-2(4) of the Insurance Code provides, in relevant part:
“The limits of liability for an insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage shall be
the limits of such coverage, less those amounts actually recovered under the applicable
bodily injury insurance policies, bonds or other security maintained on the
underinsured motor vehicle.” 215 ILCS 5/143a-2(4) (West 2008).
¶ 56 Esurance’s argument is misplaced. Here, plaintiff does not argue the policy’s setoff
provisions are ambiguous. Rather, plaintiff concedes the policy’s setoff provisions are