Sherrod v. Esurance Insurance Services, Inc., 2016 IL App (5th) 150083
[…] Fraticelli’s coverage was not less than the limit of liability under the plaintiff’s policy,
Fraticelli’s vehicle did not constitute an “underinsured motor vehicle” under either the
plaintiff’s policy or the Insurance Code, and there is no basis for underinsured motorist
coverage.
¶ 20 Moreover, a plain reading of the “Limit of Liability” section of the policy is also consistent
with the statutory language of the Insurance Code and further supports the conclusion that
Esurance is not obligated to pay underinsured motorist coverage to its insured. See Thurman,
327 Ill. App. 3d at 929 (section 143a-2(4) makes it “clear that where the limits of the
underinsured-motorist coverage do not exceed the limits of the bodily injury liability insurance
of the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle, there is no amount payable by the
underinsured-motorist-coverage carrier” (emphases in original)). In the “Limit of Liability”
portion of the plaintiff’s insurance policy, the contract provides that “[t]he limit of liability