J-S31026-16
[…] Defendant [Shirley] Greguras and/or Attorney Yingst committed
some sort of fraud or breach of duty that prevented them from
accessing those assets. This belief is strongly, but incorrectly
held.
****
The law is clear. The Pennsylvania Multiple-Party Act (MPAA)
provides that “[a]ny sum remaining on deposit at the death of a
party to an account belongs to the surviving party or parties as
against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and
convincing evidence of a intent at the time the account was
- 10 -
J-S31026-16
created.” 20 Pa.C.S.A § 6304. In addition, the MPAA states that
“[a] right of survivorship arising from the express terms of an or
under this section, or a beneficiary designation in a trust account
cannot be changed by will.” Id. The MPAA is clearly applicable in
this case. Only clear and convincing evidence of fraud could
overcome the application of the MPAA and, as the record clearly
shows, Plaintiffs produced no evidence of fraud at trial. There
was a written, unambiguous will. Plaintiffs repeated attempts to