J-S31026-16
[…] motion filed by Shirley).
-2-
J-S31026-16
waived her attorney-client privilege at trial after asserting it throughout
discovery and pre-trial processes. The Majority found merit in this
argument, and concluded that a new trial was warranted in this case. For
the reasons set forth below, I disagree.
As already stated by the Majority, we review the trial court’s grant or
refusal of a mistrial for an abuse of discretion. Bugosh v. Allen
Refractories Co., 932 A.2d 901, 914-915 (Pa. Super. 2007). Furthermore,
relevant to this issue, the attorney-client privilege is codified at Section 5928
of the Judicial Code, and provides:
In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to
testify to confidential communications made to him by his client,
nor shall the client be compelled to disclose same, unless in
either case this privilege is waived upon trial by the client.
42 Pa.C.S. § 5928.
By way of background to this issue, it is important to note that the
issue of attorney-client privilege arose during discovery in two contexts.
First, Yingst asserted the attorney-client privilege regarding any