United States Court of Appeals
[…] reflects the law. The Act tells us that a “hazardous sub‐
stance” includes “[a]ny substance or mixture of substances
which … is flammable or combustible … during or as a
proximate result of any customary or reasonably foreseeable
handling or use,” as defined by the Consumer Product Safe‐
ty Commission. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1261(f)(1)(A)–(B). Commission
regulations currently instruct that a substance is “flamma‐
ble” if its flashpoint—i.e., the lowest temperature at which a
compound emits ignitable vapors—is between 20° and 100°
6 No. 15‐3602
Fahrenheit. 16 C.F.R. § 1500.3(c)(6)(ii). Goof Off’s flashpoint
is 0° Fahrenheit, well beyond the threshold for flammability.2
So Goof Off is a hazardous substance under the Act, and as
such, it must be accompanied with a label that conspicuous‐
ly displays “an affirmative statement of the principal hazard
or hazards, such as ‘Flammable.’” 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p)(1)(E).
The label must also identify “precautionary measures de‐
scribing the action to be followed or avoided.” Id.
§ 1261(p)(1)(F).
Critically, the Act also preempts any claim “based on a
state‐law theory that the product’s label should have includ‐