TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Because
there are insufficient factual findings for us to conduct our review, we abate this appeal and remand
this cause to the trial court for additional findings.
BACKGROUND
At the hearing on appellee’s motion to suppress, the State called Deputy Ralph
Cisneroz to testify and played for the court a video from the deputy’s dashboard camera. After the
close of evidence, the State argued that appellee’s motion should be denied because the evidence
supported the deputy’s stop of appellee based on his reasonable suspicion that she (1) committed two
traffic violations, see Tex. Transp. Code §§ 545.062(a) (“An operator shall, if following another
vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed
of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without
colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on or near the
highway.”), .152 (“To turn left at an intersection or into an alley or private road or driveway, an
operator shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle that is approaching from the opposite direction and