In re the Adoption of S.M.M., T.M.S. v. K.L.M. (mem. dec.)
[…] Factual findings are clearly erroneous if the record lacks any evidence or reasonable inferences to support them and a judgment is clearly erroneous when it is unsupported by the findings of fact and the conclusions relying on those findings. In re Adoption of T.L., 4 N.E.3d at 662. [17] Ind. Code § 31-19-9-1(a) provides in part that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, a petition to adopt . . . may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed” by “(2) The mother of a child born out of wedlock and the father of a child whose paternity has been established by . . . (B) a paternity affidavit executed under IC 16-7-2-2.1 . . . .” However, Ind.