Sperry v. McKune
[…] And as the Warden and Secretary also point out, a district court, when considering such a motion, must decide it "from the well-pleaded facts of plaintiff's petition." Hemphill v. Shore, 295 Kan. 1110, 1117, 289 P.3d 1173 (2012). When considering the well-pleaded facts of the petition, K.S.A. 75-52,138 adds a wrinkle to the usual considerations because it requires an inmate to file proof of exhaustion with a petition initiating suit against any of the KDOC defendants; in an attempt to do so, Sperry attached some documents to his first filing. We know, through operation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-210(c), that documents attached to a petition can be considered when ruling on a 60-212(b)(6) motion. See K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-210(c) ("A copy of a written instrument that is an exhibit to a pleading is a part of the pleading for all purposes."). This means the district court, in reviewing the KDOC defendants' motion to dismiss, should have considered Sperry's petition as well as his attached exhibits regarding his claim with the Joint Committee on Special Claims Against the State and his November 2010 replacement grievance.