Sperry v. McKune
[…] K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-212(d). K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-256 and Supreme Court Rule 141 (2015 Kan. Ct. Annot. 242) govern the form and manner of presenting these outside matters. Rule 141 requires statements of fact to be set out in separately numbered paragraphs, with documentation and record citations to support the factual statements. Supreme Court Rule 141(a). The opposing party may then controvert the facts, again with documentation and record citations. Supreme Court Rule 141(b). Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-256(c)(2), summary judgment "should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits or declarations show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." 16 Neither the parties, the district court, nor the Court of Appeals cited the summary judgment standard. Yet, both the district court and the Court of Appeals considered the fact established by the affidavit presented by the KDOC defendants.