ACCEPTED
[…] not error. If any error did occur, the error was harmless. This point of error should
be overruled.
14
STATE’S REPLY TO THE SECOND POINT OF ERROR
THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR BY REFUSING TO
INCLUDE A MISTAKE OF LAW INSTRUCTION IN THE JURY
CHARGE. IF ANY ERROR WAS MADE, SUCH ERROR WAS
HARMLESS.
Argument and Authorities
Appellant asserts that the denial of the mistake of law jury charge was error,
and that such error resulted in harm. App. Brief at 16-17.
1. Standard governing review of trial court’s jury charge rulings
Like appellant’s first point of error, Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure governs the review of jury charges by an appellate court. If it
appears error in the charge has occurred, “the judgment shall not be reversed
unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the
defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair
and impartial trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 36.19. Where an appellant made
a timely objection to a trial court’s ruling to omit a jury charge, the error will call
for reversal as long as the error is not harmless. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 171
(Tex. Crim. App. 1985).