ACCEPTED
[…] That claim should be overruled because the denial of the mistake of fact charge
was not error, and if any error did occur, such error was harmless.
5
STATE’S REPLY TO THE FIRST POINT OF ERROR
THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR BY DENYING
APPELLANT’S MOTION FOR A MISTAKE OF FACT
INSTRUCTION IN THE JURY CHARGE
Argument and Authorities
Appellant asserts that the trial court erred by denying the request for a
mistake of fact jury charge, and that the denial resulted in “some harm” to
appellant. App. Brief at 10.
1. Standard governing review of trial court’s jury charge rulings
Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the review
of jury charges by an appellate court. If it appears error in the charge has occurred,
“the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was
calculated to injure the rights of the defendant, or unless it appears from the record
that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” Tex. Code. Crim. Pro.
art. 36.19. Where an appellant made a timely objection to a trial court’s ruling to
omit a jury charge, the error will call for reversal as long as the error is not
harmless. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985). Here,