Case: 14-12113 Date Filed: 11/23/2016 Page: 1 of 73
[…] Georgia’s burglary statute was amended on July 1, 2012, and had not been amended
prior to that since 1980. See 2012 Ga. Laws 899; 1980 Ga. Laws 770. Accordingly, the 2011
version of Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1 was the statute under which Gundy was previously convicted.
15
Case: 14-12113 Date Filed: 11/23/2016 Page: 16 of 73
Before examining the Georgia burglary statute, it is also helpful to review
the Iowa burglary statute discussed in Mathis and the Alabama burglary statute
discussed in Howard.
E. Iowa and Alabama Burglary Statutes
At issue in Mathis was the Iowa Code, which defines burglary in § 713.1 as
“[a]ny person, having the intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein, who,
having no right, license or privilege to do so, enters an occupied structure.” Iowa
Code § 713.1 (emphasis added). The Iowa statute employs a “single locational
element,” which is “occupied structure.” Mathis, 579 U.S. at __, 136 S. Ct. at
2250; Iowa Code § 713.1.
Then, in a separate statute, § 702.12, the Iowa Code defines the term