Case: 14-12113 Date Filed: 11/23/2016 Page: 1 of 73
[…] definition were “alternative method[s]” of committing the offense, “so that the jury
need not agree” whether the burgled location was a building, other structure, or
vehicle. Id. (citing State v. Duncan, 312 N.W.2d 519, 532 (Iowa 1981)).
Similarly, in Howard, the Alabama statute that created the crime of burglary
used a single locational element of “building.” 4 Section 13A-7-7 provides that “[a]
person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if he knowingly enters or
remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein.” Ala.
Code § 13A-7-7(a) (2014) (emphasis added).
Then, in a separate statute in § 13A-7-1(2), the Alabama Code defines the
term “building” as “[a]ny structure which may be entered and utilized by persons
for business, public use, lodging or the storage of goods, and such term includes
any vehicle, aircraft or watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on
business therein, and such term includes any railroad box car or other rail
equipment or trailer or tractor trailer or combination thereof.” Id. § 13A-7-1(2)
(2014) (emphasis added).
4
In 2015, Alabama changed the wording of the burglary statute in § 13A-7-7. 2015 Ala.
Laws Act 2015-185. Then in 2016, the state also amended the definitional provision in § 13A-7-
1. 2016 Ala.