Case: 14-12113 Date Filed: 11/23/2016 Page: 1 of 73
[…] State, 517 S.E.2d 790, 792 (Ga. Ct. App. 1999) (upholding,
as “sufficient to inform the jury of the essential elements of the offense” of burglary, jury
instruction that stated, in part, a defendant “enters in a building or dwelling house of another”).
But these slight variations make no difference to the elements-versus-means analysis.
33
Case: 14-12113 Date Filed: 11/23/2016 Page: 34 of 73
or theft therein, he enters or remains within “. . . any building, vehicle, railroad car,
watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of
another . . . .” O.C.G.A. § 16-7-1(a) (emphasis added). By using the restrictive
clause “or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another,” the
statute unambiguously defines vehicles, railroad cars, and watercraft as possible
dwellings. Id. So a defendant may be convicted of burglarizing a “dwelling”
whether he has entered unlawfully an apartment, which would be a structure falling