Court of Appeals
[…] evidence found in his vehicle. Although the State concedes in its brief that the arrest
warrant and blue warrant were invalid, it asserts several legal theories under which the
officers acted lawfully. The State argues the officers had probable cause to believe
Appellant’s vehicle was evidence in a crime via independent evidence (the email and
crime analysis bulletin regarding the Pastwa burglary) that dispensed with the necessity
of a valid warrant. The State also argues the officers had authority to arrest Appellant
without a warrant pursuant to article 14.03(a)(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure
because an officer may conduct a warrantless arrest of “persons found in suspicious
places and under circumstances which reasonably show that such persons have been
guilty of some felony. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.03(a)(1) (West Supp.
2016). Finally, the State maintains the officers had authority under the plain view
7
doctrine and the automobile exception to a warrant to seize the vehicle and its contents.