Court of Appeals
[…] prudence in the belief that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found. Wiede v.
State, 214 S.W.3d 17, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
The officers were in a place where they were allowed to be, to wit: on patrol on a
public road. They had specific and articulable, independent information establishing
probable cause to believe that Appellant’s vehicle constituted evidence in the Pastwa
burglary and attempted aggravated assault. Thus, they acted lawfully in stopping the
vehicle and seizing that evidence. Martinez v. State, 17 S.W.3d 677, 684 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2000).
ARTICLE 18.10
Article 18.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in pertinent part
that property seized pursuant to a search warrant “may not be removed from the county
in which it was seized without an order approving the removal, issued by a magistrate in
the county in which the warrant was issued.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1810
9
(West 2015). As a subsidiary issue to his suppression issues, Appellant argues that the
removal of his vehicle from Potter County and its transfer to Randall County, without a