STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] without the possibility of parole does not automatically apply. MCL 769.25(2). Rather, if the
prosecutor wants the sentence to be for life without parole, the prosecution must file a motion
requesting that the trial court impose a sentence of life without parole. Id. If the prosecution
files such a motion, the trial court must hold a hearing wherein it analyzes the factors laid out in
Miller in order to determine whether the juvenile offender should be sentenced to life without
parole. MCL 769.25(6).
Here, the trial court did not hold a hearing under MCL 769.25(6). Rather, it summarily
denied the prosecution’s motion and elected to sentence defendant to a term of years within the
guidelines provided under MCL 769.25(9), which states:
If the court decides not to sentence the individual to imprisonment for life without
parole eligibility, the court shall sentence the individual to a term of imprisonment
for which the maximum term shall be not less than 60 years and the minimum
term shall be not less than 25 years or more than 40 years.
Although the trial court did not conduct a hearing under MCL 769.25(6), the hearing was
unnecessary because the court ruled in defendant’s favor. That is, the trial court did not hold a
full hearing on the issue because it determined not to sentence defendant to life in prison without
parole.