STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 3
Pursuant to MCR 769.25(2), for certain enumerated homicide offenses, the statute allows the
prosecuting attorney to file a motion seeking to sentence a juvenile offender to imprisonment for
life without the possibility of parole. If the prosecuting attorney files such motion, the trial court
must conduct a hearing on the motion as part of the sentencing process and consider various
factors listed in Miller v Alabama, 576 US ___; 183 L Ed 2d 407; 132 S Ct 2455 (2012), and
may consider other criteria relevant to its decision. MCL 769.25(6). If the court decides not to
sentence the juvenile offender to life without the possibility of parole, the court “shall sentence
the individual to a term of imprisonment for which the maximum term shall not be less than 60
years and the minimum term shall not be less than 25 years or more than 40 years.” MCL
769.25(9).
-5-
defendant of the mandatory minimum sentence associated with his felony murder charge,
defendant did not fully appreciate the ramifications of his decision to decline the plea offer, and
if defendant had known, he would have accepted the plea bargain. The prosecution countered