STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act likely to cause serious
physical or mental harm to a child regardless of whether harm results.
(c) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that is cruel to a child
regardless of whether harm results.
Defendant’s trial counsel requested two jury instructions relevant to second-degree child
abuse: M Crim JI 17.20 and M Crim JI 17.20a. Under M Crim JI 17.20, a jury may find a
defendant guilty of second-degree child abuse if the defendant committed a reckless act that
resulted in serious physical injury to a child. See also MCL 750.136b(3)(a). Under M Crim JI
17.20a, a jury may find a defendant guilty of second-degree child abuse if the defendant
“knowingly or intentionally did an act likely to cause serious physical or mental harm” to a child,
regardless of whether harm resulted. See also MCL 750.136b(3)(b). The trial court denied
defendant’s request for second-degree child abuse instructions because no evidence supported
the claim that defendant had acted recklessly, and evidence from two medical experts indicated