Estes v. U.S. Department of the Treasury
[…] Bland, 369 U.S. 663, 667 (1962) (citing the predecessor to 31 U.S.C. § 3105). In particular, Congress authorized the Secretary, among other things, to define “the conditions, including restrictions on transfer, to which [savings bonds] will be subject,” and to set the “conditions governing their redemption.” 31 U.S.C. § 3105(c)(3), (4). These regulations provide that “[r]egistration is conclusive of ownership,” 31 C.F.R. § 315.5(a), and as permitted by statute, they do not fix any time limits for the redemption of savings bonds after maturity. See 31 U.S.C. § 3105(b)(2) (“The Secretary may prescribe regulations providing that . . . owners of savings bonds may keep the bonds after maturity.”).