In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] issue date at the appropriate redemption value,” while Series H bonds “will be
redeemed at face value at any time after six (6) months from issue date.” Id. § 315.35(c),
(e). Series A, B, C, D, F, and J bonds “will be paid at face value,” while Series G and K
bonds “will be paid at face value plus the final semiannual interest due.” Id. § 315.35(b),
(d).
Subsection 315.39, entitled “[s]urrender for payment,” provides that individual
owners or co-owners of Series A–E bonds “may present the bond to an authorized
payment agent for redemption.” Id. § 315.39(a). “[F]or all other cases,” the “owner or
coowner, or other person entitled to payment” must “appear before an officer authorized
to certify requests for payment, establish his or her identity, sign the request for payment,
and provide information as to the address to which the check in payment is to be mailed.”
Id. § 315.39(b).
Subsection 315.25 authorizes relief in the event of “the loss, theft, destruction,
mutilation, or defacement of a bond after receipt by the owner.” Id. Such relief may
include “the issue of a substitute bond or . . . payment.” Id. “As a condition for granting