Laturner v. United States
[…] For the most part, state unclaimed property laws are custodial in nature. See Epstein, supra, § 1.06(2). When a state with a custody-based unclaimed property law acquires unclaimed property, it “does not take title to [the] unclaimed property, but takes custody only, and holds the property in perpetuity for the owner.” Estes, 123 Fed. Cl. at 77 (quoting Unif. Unclaimed Prop. Act, prefatory note (1995), http://www.uniform laws.org/shared/docs/unclaimed%20property/uupa95.pdf). Indeed, Kansas’s Unclaimed Property Act is custodial in nearly every respect. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-3936 (“Except as otherwise provided in this act or by other statute of this state, property that is presumed abandoned, whether located in this or another state, is subject to the custody of this state . . . .”). In 2000, however, the Kansas legislature amended its Unclaimed Property Act with respect to U.S. savings bonds to allow Kansas to take title (rather than assert custody over) bonds deemed to be abandoned under the Act.